Program of the Third international festival of accordion and chamber music „Eufonia“

Program of the Third international festival of accordion and chamber music „Eufonia“
Novi Sad, Serbia 24-27. may 2018.

24. may – Gala opening of the Festival – concert EastWest, duo Aliada, 20h, Home of the Army, Beogradski kej 9
25. may – Beggining of the competition, 10h, Home of the Army, Beogradski kej 9
– Lecture: „Relation between composer and the performer at the collaborated works written for bayan and accordion by Sofia Gubaidulina” Branko Džinović, 18h, Museum of the contemporary art of Vojvodina, Dunavska 37
– Lecture: „The role of the silence in the poetry, interpretation and perception of the music“ Kon- stantinos Raptis, 20h, Museum of the contemporary art of Vojvodina, Dunavska 37
26. may – Competition, 10h, Electrotechnical school, Futoška 17
– Concert: „New serbian music written for accordion- New views at the background“ duo Reso- nance (Greece), and the concert of the Matjaž Balažic (Slovenia) winner of the 42. International competition for accordion in Pula, 20:21, Castle Eđšeg, Antona Čehova 4
27. may – Competition 9:30, Electrotechnical school, Futoška 17
– Round table with the members of the jury „Future of the accordion at the european music sceen“ 12:45 Electrotechnical school, Futoška 17
– The award ceremony and the closing concert of the winners, 20h, City hall, Trg slobode

Timetable of the competitors

Timetable of the competitors
24-27. may Novi Sad, Serbia Schedule of the competitors:
Friday 25. may 2018. The Home of the Army, Beogradski kej 9
VI category I round – check in, rehearsal of the hall and warming up starts at 9h category starts at 10h
schedule of the competitors:
1. 10:00 Artemis Vavatsika
2. 10:15 Dejana Radanović
3. 10:30 Đorđe Pavlović
4. 10:50 Ljiljana Đačanin
5. 11:10 Marija Turšijan
pauza 15 min
6 12:00 Miljana Đurović
7. 12:15 Miloš Mladenović
8. 12:30 Nadežda Milenković
9. 12:50 Stefan Popović
IV category starts at 15:30
check in, rehearsal of the hall and warming up starts at 14h
schedule of the competitors:
1. 15:30 Aleksandar Radović
2. 15:45 Hristina Merdović
3. 16:00 Jovan Tomić
4. 16:20 Marija Ratkov
5. 16:40 Marko Marković
6. 17:00 Uglješa Vukov
Saturday 26. may 2018. Electrotechnical school “Mihajlo Pupin”, Futoška 17 Baby category, Ia, IIb starts at 10h
check in, rehearsal of the hall and warming up starts at 9h
schedule of the competitors:
Baby category:
1. 10:00 Aleksandar Slavujević
2. 10:05 Đorđe Perić Ia category
1. 10:10 Boško Petković
2. 10:15 Danijela Mijatov
3. 10:20 Milica Ašonja
4. 10:25 Nemanja Sarić
5. 10:30 Sonja Živković
6. 10:35 Uroš Novaković
IIb category:
1. 10:40 Haris Bušatlić
2. 10:50 Srboljub Raimović
3. 10:55 Veljko Vučević
V category starts at 11:45
check in, and warming up since 10h, rehearsal of the hall from 11h to 11:45 schedule of the competitors:
1. 11:45 Drago Garić
2. 12:05 Georgina Bognar
3. 12:25 Jovana Aleksić
4. 12:40 Sanja Bogdanović
VI category II round starts at 16h
Check in, warming up and rehersal of the hall since 14:30 Schedule of the competitors:
1. 16:00
2. 16:25
3. 16:50
pauza 10 min
4. 17:25
5. 17:50
Sunday 27. may 2018. Electrotechnical school, Futoška 17 IIa Category starts at 9:30
check in, rehersal of the hall and warming up from 8:45 to 9:30 schedule of the competitors:
1. 9:30 Dario Mihaljević
2. 9:40 Dunja Delibos
3. 9:47 Isidora Prodanović
4. 9:57 Milana Apić
5. 10:05 Njegoš Vezmar
IIIa and IIIb category starts at 10:30
check in, warming up of the candidates from 9:30 to 10:30
rehersal of the hall from 10h to 10:30
schedule of the competitors IIIa:
1. 10:30 Magdalena Pavlović
2. 10:40 Veljko Vajagić
schedule of the competitors IIIb:
1. 10:50 Anja Broćilović
2. 11:00 Jovan Andrejić
3. 11:10 Ljiljana Protić
4. 11:20 Lorant Szokolai
5. 11:35 Marko Radivojšić
6. 11:45 Miloš Tutić
7. 12:00 Miljan Ćupović
8. 12:10 Strahinja Stevanović
9. 12:20 Vladan Prodanović

New Serbian Music for Accordion – New Reflections on Heritage

‘New Serbian Music for Accordion’ is a project which is intended to advance the modern literature for accordion and ensembles with accordion, as well as contribute to the development of accordionists and composers.

Since the year 2018 is the European Year of Cultural Heritage, we are presenting new music pieces which correspond with elements of traditional music heritage of the Balkans. Our guest composer is Arshia Samsaminia (Iran) who composed a music piece called ‘Balkaneh’ exclusively for the Eufonija Festival and Duo Resonance.

Special thanks to our supporters: Foundation “Novi Sad 2021” and Sokoj

International cooperation with OKUD ISTRA from Pula

International cooperation with OKUD ISTRA from Pula – Cultural and Art Organization from Croatia –  was established with the intention to improve the position and promotion of young accordionists on the international cultural scene. With that in mind, we have organized an exchange of winners of senior categories who are awarded a concert at the partner festival in the following year. This year, the honour goes to Matjaž Balažic (Slovenia), last year’s winner of 42nd International Accordion Competition in Pula, and Marko Trivunović (Srbija) last year’s winner of 2nd International Accordion Festival Eufonija in Novi Sad.